Privacy policy

Welcome to the website www.partyspace.eu! We appreciate your interest in our services, and in our business in general. You can count on us for quality service. The protection of your personal data is of utmost importance to us. We therefore make every effort to protect your privacy and to ensure that you can safely entrust us with your personal data. In this regard, we always handle personal data in a safe and discrete manner, and all reasonable protection measures have been taken in order to avoid loss, alteration, unauthorised access, accidental disclosure to third parties and/or any other unlawful processing of collected personal data. In this privacy policy we describe what information we collect from you and how we use this information.

By using the information and services on www.partyspace.eu, you confirm that you have read and understand our privacy policy and the terms and conditions we have included therein. Download here the PDF file of our privacy policy

 

Who are we?

The website www.partyspace.eu is owned by Partyspace BV, with its registered office at Potteriestraat 67, 8980 Zonnebeke, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0830.189.643 (hereinafter, 'Partyspace' or 'we').

You can contact us via the following contact details:

PARTYSPACE BV
Potteriestraat 67
8980 Zonnebeke (Beselare)
Tel.: +32(0)57 360 330
E-mail: info@partyspace.eu

Partyspace BV is the controller of your personal information collected at www.partyspace.eu.

Your personal data shall only be processed in accordance with the existing and applicable legal provisions concerning the protection of personal data, including the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as ‘GDPR’) and the national implementing legislation.

 

Clarification of terms used

For the purposes of this privacy statement, the concept of ‘personal data’ refers to: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (the ‘data subject’). A natural person shall be deemed ‘identifiable’ if he or she can be identified on a direct or indirect basis, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Hence, all information on the basis whereof a natural person can be identified must be taken into account. I.e.: amongst others the person’s name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address and IP-address are taken into account.

The term ‘processing’ has a broad scope and inter alia refers to the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.

 

Person responsible for the processing of your personal data (“controller”)

Partyspace BV, is the legal person responsible for the processing of your personal data. This means that we determine the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data.

 

When do we collect your personal data?

The moments on which we collect your personal data include:

- When you visit our website;
- When you create a profile on our website;
- When you provide us with your contact-details through the contact form on our website;
- When you become or aim to become a client, supplier or licensed partner;
- When you conclude an agreement with us;
- When you place an order in our webshop;
- When you make a suggestion in our suggestion box;
- When you subscribe to our newsletter/marketing messages;
- When you follow us on social media (LinkedIn, Facebook and/or Instagram);
- When you contact us in any other way (e.g. by telephone, post or e-mail).

Furthermore, our IT-systems process certain personal data on an automatic basis. We make use of cookies when you visit our websites. If you would like to obtain more information on the type of cookies we use, please feel free to consult our cookie policy.

In principle, we do not aim to collect personal data regarding persons younger than 13 years old. Persons younger than 13 years old may not provide us with their personal data or with a statement of consent without providing the consent of the persons carrying the parental responsibility of such persons.

The information we automatically collect about you includes, for example, information about your visit to our website, products you have viewed, the duration of your visit, any error messages, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), information about your interactions such as scrolling and clicking, and other actions you take on our website(s). Some personal data must be provided mandatory, such as, for example, in the context of creating a profile on our website or payment details to be processed as a result of using our Webshop. Without these personal data we cannot create a profile or process orders.

We also collect technical information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect to the Internet, browser type, operating systems and your login data.

The information we collect from you is used for a variety of purposes. First of all, to provide you with information that you request from us. In addition, we use your data to:

- To give you access to our website(s), applications, services and any tools that improve security and prevent possible fraud, or, for example, allow the use of saved searches or a 'shopping cart';
- To keep you informed of services for which you have already signed up or registered;
- To send you e-mail messages and offer you information regarding any other services we offer or regarding certain offers or promotions; When you receive these emails, you always have the opportunity to change your preferences or to unsubscribe at any time.
- To comply with our obligations if you concluded a contract with us;
- To inform you of any changes to our services;
- To assess the performance of our website(s), applications, services and tools;
- To improve the presentation of our website(s) and services so that they are displayed as efficiently as possible;
- To maintain the security of our website(s) to the fullest extent possible;
- To achieve internal purposes, such as research, data analysis and survey purposes.

Use of cookies, web beacons and similar technologies

We use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to permanently optimise our website for users. These are used to store and maintain your personal preferences and data. What information we collect depends on, for example, your privacy settings, the products you use and the information you provide when you use our services. We also receive information about you through third parties.

Cookies

Cookies are small files which contain certain information and which are save on your tablet or mobile device to, inter alia, enhance the usability of our website in the most optimal manner. At any moment however, you can delete or switch off all cookies installed on your device through the settings of your browser. Please note that by altering you cookie-settings, our website may not function appropriately any longer. If you would like to obtain more information on this topic, please feel free to consult our cookie policy. For more information about ‘cookies’ in general, please contact the following website: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Web beacons

These are small graphic images on a web page or e-mail, hidden from the user. Web beacons are generally not visible, but transparent or have the same colour as their background. The purpose of a web beacon is to check whether a user has read an e-mail or seen a web page. Web beacons are usually used in combination with cookies, in order to identify users and their behaviour. They can be used to analyse when a web page is visited or an e-mail is viewed. We also use web beacons to collect relevant data.

Other technologies

Other technologies include pixel 'tags'. This is a piece of code that is added to the source code of a website. It triggers actions by means of 'triggers'. For example, a 'trigger' takes care of sending a form or loading a new page.

 

What personal data do we process, why and on which legal basis?

The schedule below provides which categories of personal data are processed by us (column 1), why such personal data is being processed (the ‘purposes’ – column 2) and on which legal basis such processing takes place (column 3).

The processing of personal data shall only take place for one or more specific purposes.

Furthermore, there is always a demonstrable legal basis for every processing of personal data. The numbering used in the column ‘legal basis’ has the following meaning:

- ‘Consent’: you have given your consent for the processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes;

- ‘Agreement’: the processing of the personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a contracting party;

- ‘Legal obligation’: the processing is necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

- ‘Legitimate interests’: the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

 

Categories of personal data

Purposes

Legal basis

Identification and contact details: username, e-mail address, choice of language, telephone number, payment details, IP address, IMEI-code and data regarding your file.

Execution of our agreement (including invoicing and treatment of potential customers), customer management

Agreement

Identification and contact details: surname, first name, address, e-mail address, choice of language, telephone number, IP address, IMEI-code and your complaint, comment or message.

Service before, during or after service and complaint handling (via e-mail, post, phone/cell phone, contact form or the chatbot)

Agreement

Identification and contact details: surname, first name, address, e-mail address, choice of language, telephone number, payment details, IP address and IMEI-code.

Execution of our agreement and supplier management

Agreement

Identification and contact details: surname, first name, address(es), e-mail address, choice of language, telephone or cell phone number, password, capacity, consumer/professional, (commercial) business name, VAT number, IP address and IMEI-code.

Registration on website (creation of login)

Agreement

Identification and contact details: surname, first name, e-mail address, language choice, telephone number, payment details, IP address and IMEI code and your feedback.

Suggestions for the suggestion box on our website

Legitimate interest

Identification and contact details: surname, first name, municipality, e-mail address, choice of language, telephone or cell phone number and your message or comment.

Request template, design promotional material and/or specifications for folding or pleating a tent

Agreement

Identification and contact details: account social media, your message

Share experiences with Partyspace on social media, follow and/or contact Partyspace via social media (Facebook,  Flickr, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest)

Legitimate interest

Identification and contact details: surname, first name, billing and delivery address, password, e-mail address, choice of language, telephone number, payment details (payment method, card number, cardholder, expiration date, CVV number), Facebook account (if you don’t have an account on the website of Partyspace), comments.

Execution of our agreement, management and processing of orders (web shop processing, payment, invoicing, delivery, tracking order)

Agreement

Identification and contact details: surname, first name, e-mail address, language choice, telephone number, payment details, IP address and IMEI code and your feedback.

Collecting feedback to improve our products, events and services

Legitimate interest

Identification and contact details: surname, first name, e-mail address, IP-address and IMEI-code. 

Inform you, as a customer, about our services by means of a newsletter

Legitimate interest (existing customers) / Consent (prospect/visitor) website)

Identification and contact details: choice of language, capacityconsumer/professional, IP address and IMEI-code.

Visitor of www.partyspace.eu

Consent

Identification and contact details: (business, surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone or cell phone number, IP address and IMEI-code.

Inform you, as a prospect, about our services by means of a newsletter

Consent

Identification and contact details: (business, surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone or cell phone number, IP address and IMEI-code and your question or message.

Answer your general question or message using the contact form on the website www.partyspace.eu

Consent

Identification and contact details: surname, first name, address, telephone and cell phone number, e-mail address, birth date, birth place, academic curriculum, professional experience, illustration, curriculum vitae) and other information communicated to info@partyspace.eu.

To assess your suitability for a vacancy, to discuss a possible recruitment with you and to potentially prepare and conclude a contract

Consent

Identification and contact details: surname, first name, address and payment details.

Compliance with legal, regulatory and administrative obligations (e.g. anti-fraud)

Legal obligation

Identification and contact details: surname, first name, address and payment details and invoices.

In defence and protection of our rights

Legitimate interest

Your privacy rights

In order to give you more control regarding the processing of personal data, you have various rights at your disposal. These rights are inter alia discussed and provided in articles 15-22 GDPR.

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access to the processed personal data (art. 15 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain our confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being processed, and, where that is the case, to obtain access to the personal data and the following additional information:

a) The purposes of the processing;
b) The categories of personal data concerned;
c) The recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
d) Where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
e) The existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing;
f) The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
g) Where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
h) The existence of automated decision-making.

In the event that we cannot provide you access to the personal data (for example in the event of a legal obligation to restrict the data subject from access to such information), we shall inform you of the reasons of such an inability.

Furthermore, you can also request a copy of the personal data undergoing processing free of charge. Please note however, that we are entitled to charge reasonable fee based on administrative costs for each additional copy you request.

  • The right to be forgotten or to request erasure of personal data (art. 17 GDPR)

In certain instances, you may request us to erase your personal data. Be aware however that under such circumstance, we will not be able to provide you with our services any longer. Furthermore, we ask you to bear in mind that the ‘right to be forgotten’ is not an absolute right. We shall have the right to continue to store your personal data, inter alia, in the following cases: (i) where such storage is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a contracting party, (ii) where such storage is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, or (iii) where such storage is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. We shall inform you of the reasons for the storage of your personal data in our response to your request of erasure.

  • The right to rectification (art. 16 GDPR)

In the event that your personal data are inaccurate, dated or incomplete, you can request us to rectify or complete your personal data.

Attention:

You shall guarantee that the information you provide us is correct, up-to-date and complete. Communicating incorrect data or data belonging to third parties may result in your profile on www.partyspace.eu being blocked and/or permanently deleted and/or your access to our website being denied. You can access your data at any time and make changes to your profile via www.partyspace.eu. You can also permanently delete your profile here at any time, as a result of which all your personal data will be deleted from our database. Our partners will also be notified of such changes and/or deletion.

  • The right to data portability or transferability of personal data (art. 20 GDPR)

Under certain conditions, you shall also have the right to request us to transmit the personal data you provided us with and for which you have given us your consent, to another controller. We shall transmit such personal data directly to the new controller in so far as such transmission is technically feasible.

  • The right to restriction of processing (art. 18 GDPR)

You shall have the right to obtain the restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

a) You contest the accuracy of the personal data (in such an event the use of the personal data shall be limited for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data);
b) The processing of the personal data is unlawful;
c) We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
d) Pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds for the processing of the personal data override those of the data subject, you may request us to limit the usage of the personal data.

  • The right to object (art. 21 GDPR)

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, the processing of your personal data in case that such processing is done for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us. In such an event, we shall no longer process the personal data unless (i) there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or (ii) the processing of the personal data is done for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  • The right to not be subjected to automated individual decision-making, including profiling (art. 22 GDPR)

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects or which may significantly affect you in a similar manner.

Such right can however not be invoked in the following circumstances:

a) If the decision is authorised by law (for example: in order to prevent tax fraud);
b) If the decision is based on the data subject’s explicit consent; or
c) If the decision is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between the data subject and the data controller (note that in such instances, we shall always make a case by case assessment of whether less privacy intrusive methods can be applied to facilitate the entry into, or performance of the contract).

  • The right to withdraw your consent (art. 7 GDPR)

Where the processing of personal data is based on consent, you shall have the right to withdraw such consent at any time through a simple request.

The exercise of your rights

To exercise the rights listed above, you can contact us via e-mail on the following e-mail address info@partyspace.eu.

In order to verify your identity, we might ask you attach a copy of the front side of you ID-card to your e-mail. Partyspace shall respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. After verification of your identity, Partyspace shall destroy the copy in question.

All rights can be exercised free of charge, unless your request is manifestly unfounded or disproportionate (for example due to the repetitive character of your request). In such cases, we have the right to charge you with a proportional fee or to refuse to adhere to your request.

Transfer of personal data to third parties

Your personal data shall only be transferred to third parties in conformity with the legal provisions in that regard, when you have provided us with your consent to do so, or when such transfer is necessary to ensure the provision of our services (on the basis of our legitimate interests). These third parties include IT service providers, website hosting service providers, logistic partners, parcel suppliers, service providers for order tracking, payment services etc. Such service providers shall merely act as processor on behalf of Partyspace and Partyspace shall conclude the necessary processing agreements with such service providers.

You can always find an overview of our partners and/or service providers on our website.

No personal data shall be transferred to third parties under any other circumstances, unless we are obligated to do so on the basis of compulsory legal or regulatory provisions (e.g. the transfer of personal data to external bodies or authorities, such as law enforcement authorities).

The former shall apply, for example, to the following concrete cases:

-To protect the rights, property and safety of us, our employees and our customers or others. This usually involves exchanging data with other companies in order to prevent fraud.
- If we are required by law or if data is requested by the government or another official government agency.
- To comply with a court order.
- We may make information available to Partyspace's strategic partners if this information is required to process contractual obligations.
- Provided that other service providers are bound by our privacy policy with respect to the storage and processing of your personal information.
- If we engage a third party to process personal information on our behalf, that party shall be subjected to our privacy policy in relation to data and information.
- Personal data about of customers is an asset. If a merger, acquisition, or form of sale is contemplated, the assets will be transferred to these third parties or to the buyer.

Personal data which we received from others

We have not received some of the personal data we process directly through you. We shall collect these personal data indirectly through third parties for the following specific purposes.

If we receive personal data from third parties, we shall only process them further if we have a legitimate purpose for doing so and if such processing is necessary and proportionate to achieve that purpose.

Categories of recipients

We see to it that the personal data shall only be accessible within our company to those persons who require access to the personal data in order to comply with the contractual and legal obligations.

In some circumstances, our employees and staff are assisted by external service providers in the execution of their tasks. In order to protect your personal data, we have concluded an agreement with all such external service providers in order to guarantee the safe, respectful and cautious management and administration of your personal data.

Transfer of personal data to third countries

In principle, your personal data shall not be transferred to third countries.Your personal data shall only be transferred or disclosed to processors or controllers in third countries in so far as we are legally authorised to do so.

In so far as such disclosure or transfer is necessary, we shall take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data shall be significantly protected and that all disclosures or transfers of personal data outside of the EEA take place in a lawful and legitimate manner. In the event that a disclosure or transfer takes place to a country outside of the EEA, for which the European Commission has not determined that this country does not maintain an equivalent level of protection of the personal data, such disclosure or transfer shall always be subject to contractual or other legally binding instruments which under the terms and conditions for the transfer of personal data to third countries, such as the approved standard terms and provisions for the transfer of personal data to third countries as established by the European Commission. You can consult the approved standard terms and provisions of the European Commission via the following hyperlink: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en.

Protection of your personal data

It is of great importance to us that your personal data is protected and treated with utmost diligence. We have taken all reasonable and suitable technical and organizational measures in order to protect your personal data as well as possible against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data. As such, we store your personal data on one central and secured place on our server in order to ensure that third parties shall not have access to your personal data.

All information on our website has been checked with great care. However, we cannot be held liable for the content of our website(s) in terms of correctness, topicality and completeness. In addition, we are not responsible for the privacy policy of external websites, even if you have accessed an external website via a link on our website or vice versa. Each website has its own privacy statement. We advise you to consult these when you visit another website.

Storage of personal data

We store your personal data for the period of time necessary for achieving the purpose for which such personal data is processed. However, you may decide to delete your profile and your personal data at any time. If you do not log in to your profile for a period of time of more than 5 years, your profile shall be automatically deleted.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we shall not be able to erase certain personal data if there would be a legal obligation to store these personal data, or if we may need these data in the context of a legal action. In the event that no obligation or duty to store the personal data exists, the personal data shall be erased and destroyed on a routine basis once the purpose for which the personal data is collected has been achieved.

Furthermore, we may store your personal data if you have given us your consent to do so or where such storage is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. In this last instance, certain personal data shall be used for evidence purposes. Such personal data shall therefore be stored in line with the legal prescription period, which can amount up to a period of thirty years; the usual prescription period concerning personal legal claims is ten years.


Complaints?

The protection of your personal data is our primary concern. As such, we aim to take all necessary measures in order to guarantee the protection of your personal data. Should you have a complaint regarding the manner in which your personal data is processed, please feel free to contact us. We shall try to live up to your expectations and meet your concerns as soon as practically possible.

You may also file your complaint to the supervisory authority for personal data protection. The authority assigned to supervise our organization is the Data Protection Authority:

Website:
https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/

 

Contact details:
Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be

 

Do you have any further questions?

Please feel free to contact us via telephone, e-mail or letter. We are happy to be of any further assistance.

PARTYSPACE BV
Potteriestraat 67
8980 Zonnebeke (Beselare)
Tel.: +32(0)57 360 330
E-mail: info@partyspace.eu

 

Amendments

In order to take action on the basis of your feedback or to clarify changes made in our processing activities, this privacy policy may be amended from time to time. Therefore, we invite you to consult the latest version of this policy on our website.

To Home page

 
Your browser is not up to date, therefore some features of this site may not work in your browser. We recommend you to use a newer version Click